“I am a landowner. Am I always liable if someone gets hurt on my property?”
[…] In Tennessee, immunity may apply even when the injured person pays for admission.
Landowners in Tennessee may assert a Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102 defense if they prove that the injured person was engaged in a recreational activity at the time of the injury. While the statute does specifically define some terms, such as who qualifies as a “landowner,” it does not define “recreational activity,” leaving this up to the courts.
T.C.A. § 70-7-102(a) provides a list of activities that constitute recreational activities. The statute provides:
The landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of land or premises owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by others for such recreational activities as hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, white water rafting, canoeing, hiking, sightseeing, animal riding, bird watching, dog training, boating, caving, fruit and vegetable picking for the participant’s own use, nature and historical studies and research, rock climbing, skeet and trap shooting, skiing, off-road vehicle riding, and cutting or removing wood for the participant’s own use, nor shall such landowner be required to give any warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such land or premises to any person entering on such land or premises for such purposes, except as provided in § 70-7-104.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-102(a).
The Tennessee Supreme Court has held the statute’s use of the phrase “such recreational activities as” indicated that this list is neither exclusive nor exhaustive. The Court found that it would not be practical to spell out every potential “recreational” activity.